Knife Laws in Washington D.C.
[…] Self Defense Case for Knives in Washington, D.C.

In 2010 another court case, Mack vs. U.S., came to trial. Mack was found guilty for carrying a dangerous weapon. It did not matter that his intent was only to employ the weapon in self defense. The Washington, D.C. takeaway point from this case is that one should not carry around a concealed knife that is only useful as a weapon, regardless of whether or not the only intent is to utilize it for self protection.

The District of Columbia’s Specific Prohibitions on Switchblades – § 22-4514.

Another statute in effect for the District of Columbia pertains to certain dangerous weapons. This law mostly pertains to firearms, but it also mentions switchblades by name. “(a) No person shall within the District of Columbia possess any machine gun, sawed-off shotgun, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, sandclub, sandbag, switchblade knife, or metal knuckles, nor any instrument, attachment, or appliance for causing the firing of any firearm to be silent or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any firearms; provided, however, that machine guns, or sawed-off shotguns, and blackjacks may be possessed by the members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps of the United States, the National Guard, or Organized Reserves when on duty, the Post Office Department or its employees when on duty, marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen, or other duly-appointed law enforcement officers, including any designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department, or officers or employees of the United States duly authorized to carry such weapons, banking institutions, public carriers who are engaged in the business of transporting mail, money, securities, or other valuables, wholesale dealers and retail dealers licensed under § 22-4510.”

The law goes on to specifically outlaw not only daggers, dirks, and knives that have blades greater than three inches, but also razors and stilettos.